Skip to main content

Preliminary time schedule

Tuesday 15th of June

9:00 Opening Ceremony

9:15 In memory of Ewa Andrzejewska

9:00 Plenary Speakers Session 1

13:00 Lunch Break

14:00 Invited Speakers Session 1a: Photoinitiation and Mechanistics

14:00 Invited Speakers Session 1b: Controlled Photopolymerization

18:00 End of the 1st day

 

Wednesday 16th of June

9:00 Invited Speakers from the Board

13:00 Lunch Break

14:00 Regular Lecturers and Poster with Flash Talks and Exhibition rooms

18:00 End of the 2nd day

 

Thursday 17th of June

9:00 Invited Speakers Session 2a: Photopolymer Materials

8:30 Invited Speakers Session 2b: 3D Printing

13:00 Lunch Break

14:00 Plenary Speakers Session 2

17:40 Award Session for student lectures and posters with flash talks

18:00 Announcement of the next ESPS

18:10 Say Good bye

Tuesday, June 15

09:00 Opening Ceremony

09:15 In memory of Ewa Andrzejewska

Plenary Talks 1


09:30
PL-1
Christopher Barner-Kowollik
QUT, AUS

Micro- and Nano-Structured Dynamic Soft Matter Material Design by Light

10:10
PL-2
Cyrille Boyer
UNSW Sydney, AUS

Seeing the light: Advancing Macromolecular Synthesis for 3D Printing and Surface Functionalization

10:50
PL-3
Jun Nie
BUCT, CN

Long wavelength photoinitiators. Synthesis and Characterization

Plenary Talks 2


11:45
PL-4
Hansjörg Grützmacher
ETH Hönggerberg, CH

Acylphosphanoxides: Functional Photoinitiators for Polymers and Materials

12:25
PL-5
Johan Jansen
DSM, NLD

Speeding-Up by Slowing-Down

Invited Talks 1 Parallel-Session A


14:00
IL-1
Zhiquan Li
Guangdong University of Technology, CN

Oxime-esters as Efficient Photoinitiators: New Concept & Advanced Applications

14:30
IL-2
Igor Lacik
Slovak Academy of Sciences, SK

Pulsed-laser initiated polymerization: the tool to understand the solvent effects in radical polymerization of non-ionized and ionized monomers in aqueous solutions

15:00
IL-3
Joanna Ortyl
Cracow University of Technology, PL

In the limelight: the new photoacid generators for light-induced cationic polymerization

15:30
IL-4
Jacques Lalevee
Université de Haute-Alsace, F

New photoinitiating systems for dental materials

Invited Talks 1 Parallel-Session B


14:00
IL-5
Abraham Chemtob
CNRS, Mulhouse, F

The mechanism of self-initiated thermal thiol-ene polymerization: solution of a classic problem

14:30
IL-6
Athina Anastasaki
ETHZ, CH

Controlling polymer dispersity via photo-polymerizations

15:00
IL-7
Jaroslav Mosnacek
Slovak Academy of Sciences, SK

Oxygen tolerant copper mediated photoATRP under specific polymerization conditions

15:30
IL-8
Ignazio Roppolo
Polytecnico di Torino, I

Think and Print: design photocurable materials for 3D functional devices

Invited Talks 2 Parallel-Session A


16:30
IL-9
Georg Gescheidt-Demner
TU Graz, A

Some Light on Photoinitiators

17:00
IL-10
Steffen Jockusch
Columbia University, USA

Mechanistic Studies of Photoinitiators for Polymerization

17:30
IL-11
Jeffrey Stansbury
University of Colorado, USA

Approaches to photo-activated dark cure

Invited Talks 2 Parallel-Session B


16:30
IL-12
Arri Priimagi
Tampere University, FI

Light-Tunable Liquid Crystal Network Actuators: Towards Programmability and Autonomous Decision Making

17:00
IL-13
Peter Krajnc
University Maribor, SLO

Thiol-ene photopolymerisations within high internal phase emulsions for creating materials with controlled porosity and morphology

17:30
IL-14
Allan Guymon
University of Iowa, USA

Controlled Phase Separation and Thermo-Mechanical Properties in Hybrid Radical/Cationic Systems Using Photopolymerization

18:00 End of 1st day

Wednesday June 16

Invited Speakers from the Board Session 1


09:00
BT-1
Xavier Allonas
Universite de Haute -Alsace, F

How photoinitiating systems govern vat photopolymerization processes in 3D printing

09:30
BT-2
Nergis Arsu
Istanbul Technical University, TR

Photochemical Synthesis and Potential Applications of Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites

10:00
BT-3
Céline Croutxé-Barghorn
Universite de Haute-Alsace, F

Understanding and controlling the final properties of fiber-reinforced composites manufactured by light processes

10:30
BT-4
Kurt Dietliker
SCD Dr. Sommerlade Chemistry Design GmbH, CH

BEYOND SIMPLE CURING: APPLICATIONS OF A PHOTOLATENT BASE

Invited Speakers from the Board Session 2


11:30
BT-5
Robert Liska
TU Wien, A

Hot Lithography: The bright future of cationic Photopolymerzation

12:00
BT-6
Marco Sangermano
Polytecnico di Torino, I

Cationic UV-curing of epoxidized biobased resins

12:30
BT-7
Yusuf Yagci
Istanbul Technical University, TR

Photoinduced Step-growth Polymerization

18:00 End of 2nd day

Thursday, June 17

Invited Talks 3 Parallel-Session A


08:30
IL-15
Wu Si
University of Science and Technology of China, CN

Photoswitching of glass transition temperatures of azopolymers induces reversible solid-to-liquid transitions

09:00
IL-16
Bernd Strehmel
Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, D

Sustainable Photopolymerization. Materials, Devices and Processes for Tailor-Made Polymers

09:30
IL-17
Sandra Schlögl
PCCL, Leoben, A

Functional Photopolymers with Dynamic Covalent Bonds

10:00
IL-18
Stefan Baudis
TU Wien, A

Advanced Biocompatible Photopolymers for Biomedical Applications

10:30
IL-19
Hannes Houck
Ghent University, B

TAD-aah! Photo-crosslinked materials and their erasing by water or darkness

Invited Talks Parallel-Session B


09:00
IL-20
Jürgen Stampfl
TU Wien, A

3D-printable photopolymers for applications in electronics, engineering and biomedicine

09:30
IL-21
Eva Blasco
University Heidelberg, D

4D Micro- and Nanoprinting: Bringing Responsive Materials into New Dimensions

10:00
IL-22
Thomas Griesser
University of Leoben, A

Exploiting the Versatility of Thiol Based Photo Chemistry in Additive Manufacturing

10:30
IL-23
Martin Schwentenwein
Lithoz, Vienna, A

Lithography-based 3D printing for realizing high resolution ceramic and metal objects

Invited Talks 4 Parallel-Session A


11:30
IL-24
Yves Leterrier
EPFL, CH

Recent progress on photopolymerization of composites

12:00
IL-25
Patrick Knaack
TU Wien, A

Frontal Polymerization: An ongoing trend in cationic Polymerization

12:30
IL-26
Yohann Catel
Ivoclar Vivadent, LI

Latest developments in light-curing dental materials

Invited Talks 4 Parallel-Session B


11:30
IL-27
Aleksandr Ovsianikov
TU Wien, A

High-resolution 3D Printing by Means of Femtosecond Laser Induced Photochemistry

12:00
IL-28
Arnaud Spangenberg
Universite de Haute-Alsace, F

4D microprinting by direct laser writing

12:30
IL-29
Christian Gorsche
Cubicure, A

Hot Lithography – Enabling photopolymers with unique elastomeric performance and flame-resistance

Plenary Talks 3


15:40
PL-6
Mats Johansson
KTH, SWE

Biobased monemers and thiol-ene chemistry - a versatile combination for photopolymerization

14:40
PL-7
Wolfgang Kern
University Leoben, A

Photoreactive surfaces and particles: executing molecular transformations at the nanometer scale

Plenary Talks 4


15:40
PL-8
Stefan Hecht
RWTH Aachen, D

Photoswitchable Photoinitiators for Volumetric 3D Printing

16:20
PL-9
Stephen Postle
IGM, Florida USA

3-ketoquinolones - a new class of photoinitiator

17:00
PL-10
Christopher Bowman
University of Colorado, USA

New Polymer Chemistry Approaches to Additive Manufacturing

17:40 Award Session for student lectures and poster with flash talks

18:00 Announcement of the next ESPS

18:10 Say Good Bye